Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You

BMO Financial Group appreciates the opportunity to help you meet your financial needs. From the day Bank of Montreal was founded in

1817, earning and keeping your trust has been at the very core of our business. We are committed to respecting and protecting your

Personal Data. It is important for you to understand what Personal Data we will collect, how we will use it and who may see it.

Scope

This Privacy Code applies to the BMO Financial Group operations that take place in the European Union (“EU”), European Economic Area (“EEA”), and the United Kingdom (“UK”) (together “Europe”). Data protection contact details of these companies can be found Contact Us. Defined terms are listed in Annex A.

This Privacy Code outlines our commitment to you and incorporates the following key privacy principles:

Accountability
Identifying Purpose
Consent and Your Choices
Limited Collection
Limited Use and Disclosure
Retention
Accuracy
Safeguards
Openness
Individual Access
Escalate to BMO Financial Group Data Protection Officer
Emails

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our website to provide customised information for users and to improve their online experience.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit certain web pages. They provide us with valuable information and feedback, such as how and when pages on the website are visited, and what our users’ technology preferences are.

The cookies that we use on our website can be categorised into the following groups:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: these are essential in order to enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, certain services you may have asked for cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the Internet.
  2. Performance cookies: these collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works.
  3. Functionality cookies: these allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your username, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested, such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect may not always be anonymous, but these cookies are not able to track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies from us and third parties (such as Google Analytics, Hotjar and Flashtalking) on your device.

Amending cookie preferences

If you wish to remove or block cookies set by our website from your browser, you can delete them. The instructions for removing cookies from your computer or mobile device will depend on the operating system and web browser you use. Please note, however, that withdrawing your agreement to the use of cookies on our website could impair its functionality.

Click here for further information about cookies in general and instructions for managing cookies on many commonly used browsers. Alternatively, you can consult your browser provider for such instructions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, the privacy of your Personal Data or you want to change your privacy preferences, please let us know.

Talk to the BMO Financial Group company that you do business with

 

The company that you correspond with or do business with will usually be the data controller in respect of your Personal Data and can answer any questions you may have about our Privacy Code or our use of your Personal Data. If your concerns are not resolved, please contact:

Country
Business Unit Contact
Data Protection Regulator Contact
UK
Client Services +44(0)20 7011 4444
Information Commissioner’s Office 0303 123 1113
Austria
Rogier Van Harten +31 20 582 3795
Austrian Data Protection Authority E-Mail: [email protected]
Belgium
Rogier Van Harten +31 20 582 3795
Commission for the Protection of Privacy +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Finland
Robert Elfström +46 (0) 856646501
Data Protection Ombudsman +358 29 56 66700
France
Jean Michel Bongiorno +44 207 011 5233
Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés +33 (0)1.53.73.22.22
Germany
Elmar Rathmayr +49 69 22228 3613
The Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection (BayLfD) 0981 / 53-1300
Ireland
State Street Fund Services (Ireland) Limited +353 1 242 5529
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner +353 (0761) 104 800
Italy
Rogier Van Harten +31 20 582 3795
Italian data protection authority +39-06-6967 71
Luxembourg
State Street Bank Luxembourg S.A +352 46 40 10 7460
National Commission for Data Protection (+352) 26 10 60 – 1
Norway
Robert Elfström +46 (0) 856646501
Data Protection Authority
Spain
Luis Martin-Hoyos +34 91 419 89 01
Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) Spanish Agency for Data Protection C / Jorge Juan, 6 28001-Madrid
Sweden
Robert Elfström +46 (0) 856646501
Data Inspection Board (DIB) +46 8 657 61 00
Switzerland
Rochus Appert +41 44 488 1951
Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) +41 (0) 58 462 43 95
Portugal
Joao Santos +351 21 003 3220
Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD) (+ 351) 21 392 84 00
Netherlands
Marco Mante de Vreede +31 20 582 3074
The Dutch Data Protection Authority 0900 200 12 01

Pyrford International

Country
Business Unit Contact
Data Protection Regulator Contact
UK
Business Unit Compliance Officer [email protected] +44 (0) 20 7495 4641
Information Commissioner’s Office 0303 123 1113

BMO Real Estate Partners

Country
Business Unit Contact
Data Protection Regulator Contact
UK
Angus Henderson +44 207 499 2244
Information Commissioner’s Office 0303 123 1113
Germany
Robert Gauggel +49 (0) 89 614 651 – 11
The Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection (BayLfD) 0981 / 53-1300
France
Ian Kelley/Adrien Brion +33 01 70395992/+33 01 70395993
Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés +33 (0)1.53.73.22.22
Ireland
BMO Real Estate Partners [email protected]
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner +353 (0761) 104 800
Gibraltar
BMO Real Estate Partners [email protected]
Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (+350) 20074636

ANNEX A: Definitions

BMO Financial Group means Bank of Montreal and all of its subsidiaries.

Data Subject is the person to whom the Personal Data belongs. A BMO Financial Group entity established in the EU, EEA or UK determines the purposes and means for which this person’s Personal Data is processed.

Direct Marketing is our communication with you (mail, telemarketing or email), using your contact information, to inform you about products and services that we think may be of interest and value to you. This does not include communications regarding products or services that you currently have, including improved ways to use the products, additional features of the products or transactional information.

Personal Data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable Data Subject, i.e. one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual. For the purposes of this Privacy Code, Personal Data is that which a BMO Financial Group entity established in the EU, EEA, or UK processes.

ANNEX B: Table of Legal Bases

Please find below a description of the various legal bases that we rely upon to justify our processing of your Personal Data, with a description of each basis.

For processing Personal Information
Legal basis
Details
Consent
You have given your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for one or more specified purposes. You are free to withdraw your consent by notifying the BMO Financial Group company that you do business with. Where you do so, we may be unable to provide a service that requires the use of such Personal Data.
Performance of our contract with you
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
Compliance with a legal obligation
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
For our legitimate business interests
Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of Personal Data. These legitimate interests are set out next to each purpose.

For processing Special Categories of Personal Information

Legal basis
Details
Your explicit consent
You have given your explicit consent to the processing of those Personal Information for one or more specified purposes. You are free to withdraw your consent, by visiting Contact Us. Where you do so, we may be unable to provide a service that requires the use of such Personal Information.
For legal claims
Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.
In the substantial public interest
Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or UK law.