Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You

BMO Financial Group appreciates the opportunity to help you meet your financial needs. From the day Bank of Montreal was founded in 1817, earning and keeping your trust has been at the very core of our business. We are committed to respecting and protecting your Personal Data. It is important for you to understand what Personal Data we will collect, how we will use it and who may see it.

Scope

This Privacy Code applies to the BMO Financial Group operations that take place in Europe. Data protection contact details of these companies can be found in the Contact Us section. Defined terms are listed in Annex A.

This Privacy Code outlines our commitment to you and incorporates the following key privacy principles:

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, the privacy of your Personal Data or you want to change your privacy preferences, please let us know.

Talk to the BMO Financial Group company that you do business with

The company that you correspond with or do business with will usually be the data controller in respect of your Personal Data and can answer any questions you may have about our Privacy Code or our use of your Personal Data. If your concerns are not resolved, please contact:

Country Business Unit Contact Data Protection Regulator Contact
UK Client Services +44(0)20 7011 4444 Information Commissioner’s Office 0303 123 1113
Austria Rogier Van Harten +31 20 582 3795 Austrian Data Protection Authority E-Mail: [email protected]
Belgium Rogier Van Harten +31 20 582 3795 Commission for the Protection of Privacy +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Finland Robert Elfström +46 (0) 856646501 Data Protection Ombudsman +358 29 56 66700
France Jean Michel Bongiorno +44 207 011 5233 Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés +33 (0)1.53.73.22.22
Germany Elmar Rathmayr +49 69 22228 3613 The Hessian Data Protection Officer PO Box 3163 65021 Wiesbaden +49 611 1408 – 0 https://datenschutz.hessen.de/uber-uns/kontakt
Ireland State Street Fund Services (Ireland) Limited +353 1 242 5529 Office of the Data Protection Commissioner +353 (0761) 104 800
Italy Giampaolo Giannelli +39 020068 1619 Italian data protection authority +39-06-6967 71
Luxembourg State Street Bank Luxembourg S.A +352 46 40 10 7460 National Commission for Data Protection (+352) 26 10 60 - 1
Norway Robert Elfström +46 (0) 856646501 Data Protection Authority
Spain Luis Martin-Hoyos +34 91 419 89 01 Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) Spanish Agency for Data Protection C / Jorge Juan, 6 28001-Madrid
Sweden Robert Elfström +46 (0) 856646501 Data Inspection Board (DIB) +46 8 657 61 00
Switzerland Rochus Appert +41 44 488 1951 Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) +41 (0) 58 462 43 95
Portugal Joao Santos +351 21 003 3220 Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD) (+ 351) 21 392 84 00
Netherlands Marco Mante de Vreede +31 20 582 3074 The Dutch Data Protection Authority 0900 200 12 01
Pyrford International
Country Business Unit Contact Data Protection Regulator Contact
UK Business Unit Compliance Officer [email protected] +44 (0) 20 7495 4641 Information Commissioner’s Office 0303 123 1113
BMO Real Estate Partners
Country Business Unit Contact Data Protection Regulator Contact
UK Angus Henderson +44 207 499 2244 Information Commissioner’s Office 0303 123 1113
Germany Robert Gauggel +49 (0) 89 614 651 - 11 The Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection (BayLfD) 0981 / 53-1300
France Ian Kelley/Adrien Brion +33 01 70395992/+33 01 70395993 Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés +33 (0)1.53.73.22.22
Ireland BMO Real Estate Partners [email protected] Office of the Data Protection Commissioner +353 (0761) 104 800
Gibraltar BMO Real Estate Partners [email protected] Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (+350) 20074636

ANNEX A: Definitions

BMO Financial Group means Bank of Montreal and all of its subsidiaries

 

Data Subject the person to whom the Personal Data relates. A BMO Financial Group entity established in the EEA determines the purposes and means for which this person’s Personal Data is processed.

 

Direct Marketing is our communication with you such as mail, telemarketing or email, using your contact information, to inform you about products and services that we think may be of interest and value to you. This does not include communications regarding products or services that you currently have, including improved ways to use the products, or additional features of the products as well as transactional information.

 

EEA means the European Economic Union

 

Personal Data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable Data Subject, i.e. one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual. For the purposes of this Privacy Code, Personal Data is that which a BMO Financial Group entity established in the EEA processes.

ANNEX B: Table of Legal Bases

Please find below a description of the various legal bases that we rely upon to justify our processing of your Personal Data, with a description of each basis.

For processing Personal Information
Legal basis Details
Consent You have given your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for one or more specified purposes. You are free to withdraw your consent by notifying the BMO Financial Group company that you do business with. Where you do so, we may be unable to provide a service that requires the use of such Personal Data.
Performance of our contract with you Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
Compliance with a legal obligation Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
For our legitimate business interests Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of Personal Data. These legitimate interests are set out next to each purpose.
For processing Special Categories of Personal Information
Legal basis Details
Your explicit consent You have given your explicit consent to the processing of those Personal Information for one or more specified purposes. You are free to withdraw your consent, by visiting Contact Us. Where you do so, we may be unable to provide a service that requires the use of such Personal Information.
For legal claims Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.
In the substantial public interest Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or UK law.